Privacy Policy

This page outlines the procedures and implementation of privacy policies we implement. You’ll also find tools and resources that ensures your online privacy is better protected.

We totally understand that all our website visitors and valued clients value their privacy regardless of whether they live in Australia, United Kingdom, United States, European Union, Canada or elsewhere in the world. Accordingly, we sincerely believe that you’d be pleased to know how importantly we treat your privacy.

This privacy policy applies worldwide including “Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act 1988), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Brazil, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), countries within European Economic Area (EEA), UK, Switzerland”.

General Policy

If you are simply browsing through our web site: we do not collect personally identifiable sensitive information about you if you only browse our website.

Contact Form

We collect your name, email address, domain name and your comments for the purposes of replying accurately to your email messages. Our guarantee to you is that we will never abuse, make available public, or sell the information you provide when you contact us.

Comment Form

Our website commenting system allows our visitors to post comments which may include your name, your email address, your comments (or any other relevant information you share in your comment e.g. domain name or images). Details you provide (or reply/replies we provide) through our commenting system will be available publicly on the front-end of our website. Our guarantee to you is that we will never abuse, or sell the information you provide when you comment on any blog post of our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file stored on your device’s browser. Its purpose is to help a website keep track of your visits and website activity.

“cookies” (also known as web beacons) enables us to monitor our web site traffic patterns for maintenance, website improvement, login access details, and also to serve you more efficiently when you visit or revisit our website. You can set your internet browser to completely block these cookies by clicking here.

Personalized Advertising (formerly Interest Based Advertising)

Since we also utilize Online Advertising (Ads) and use advanced digital marketing methods including features such as “Interest-based advertising, Remarketing and personalize ads served on our website”. Let us now inform you about our use of these advanced features, and also, provide you with choices for disabling them.

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared Google Ads partners, or used specifically by this site. Such data we (or our advertising partners) may collect may be used for Personalised advertising and content, advertising and content measurement, audience research and services development. By using our website, you are agreeing to our privacy policy which also includes storing cookie data (to store and/or access information on your device).

Functional information: Timestamp, User agent (web only), Referrer. Aggregate/non-identifying information: website navigation statistics including ad-click information in the URL (e.g., GCLID / DCLID). Boolean information about the consent state. Random number generated on each page load.

You can opt-out from these personalized (or non-personalized) ads through European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe (including countries that fall within European Economic Area and also UK). Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA and the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada. For mobile device users: see your mobile device privacy settings to opt out.

More Specifically

We use third party tools and services for website analysis and advertisement opportunities, since they also utilize cookies, you may consider disabling them as well.

We rely on Google products and advertising programs (including Google Ads, Google Analytics, Google Adsense, DoubleClick cookies, or other third-party partners) to change your Google account Ad settings or turn off Ad personalization click here (must be logged in to your Google account).

Some of our partner vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, they may include third-party tags that create or read cookies which you can object to by managing your options by following links on this page to withdraw consent or disable cookies.

To learn more about Google privacy policies click here and to learn how Google uses cookies click here. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Facebook: to learn more about how Facebook Serves ads and to adjust your Facebook Ads settings click here (must be logged in to Facebook account) and for Facebook cookie policy click here.

Your Consent

As we’ve mentioned previously, your privacy is important for us, by using our website, you are agreeing to grant your consent to us (also to our partners) to use the collected data in a responsible manner according to governing laws and jurisdictions. You can always adjust, change or delete cookies set on our website by pressing the button below: Furthermore: you can always request records of your previous consent state you’ve provided on our website by contacting us here.

Australian Privacy Principles

We are based in Melbourne Australia and operate a registered business that is within Australian law, we are familiar with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and strictly follow those set principles.

GDPR European Union (EU)

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has set forth strict privacy and security requirements from any entity (business or otherwise) that is in contact with, or is, handling digital data. We’d like to inform all our website visitors that we are familiar with, and adhere to, current General Data Protection Regulation and strictly follow those set principles.

Do Not Sell my Personal Information (California residents only)

California (USA) residents, California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) gives you the right to opt-out of the “sale” of your personal information. Although our business is not in the sale of personal data, however, our website may be affected by the term “sale”. For example, our website uses cookies, and also, tracking pixels provided by Google, Facebook and other service providers we directly or indirectly work with. Accordingly, California consumers can take action by following the links found on this web page starting here Opt Out Tools.

Data Controller

If you have interacted with our services or private courses, and now want to find out exactly what, or if any, personal details (e.g. Name, email, phone etc.) we may have about you, ‘Online Expansions’ is the entity that is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data as described in our Privacy Policy.

Contact

For all your questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, simply contact us here. We reserve the right to modify and update our privacy policies anytime. We appreciate you taking the time to read this important document and encourage you to continue browsing our website. RankYa Blog Subscribe to RankYa YouTube Channel